Charleston Hard Money Loans

Home / Areas we serve / Charleston

Hard money loans in Charleston, SC

Loans for rentals, renovations and new homes on the peninsula, in West Ashley, on James and Johns Islands and in Daniel Island.

The Charleston market for investors

Charleston is the largest housing market on the South Carolina coast, and its demand comes from several directions at once: tourism, the Port of Charleston, the Medical University of South Carolina, the College of Charleston, Joint Base Charleston and the manufacturers in the region. That mix keeps long-term rental demand steady across the city.

The historic peninsula is tightly regulated and expensive, so much investor activity has moved to the neighborhoods around it, where older houses are renovated and new ones are built on infill lots. Long-term rentals are the mainstay, because the city’s short-term rental rules are among the strictest in the state.

Areas investors ask about

  • The peninsula: historic single houses and renovations under the Board of Architectural Review
  • West Ashley: mid-century ranches and bungalows suited to flips and long-term rentals
  • James Island and Johns Island: older houses to renovate on James Island, newer subdivisions and lots on Johns Island
  • Daniel Island: a planned community with higher prices and association rules
  • Near MUSC and the hospitals: furnished rentals leased by the month to medical staff

Plan for these on a Charleston deal

  • The City of Charleston ties residential short-term rental permits to owner occupancy, with investor-owned rentals limited to a small commercial overlay. Underwrite on long-term or mid-term rent unless you have confirmed otherwise.
  • On the peninsula and in other historic districts, the Board of Architectural Review approves exterior work, demolitions and new buildings. Build that into your schedule.
  • Check the flood zone and get a flood insurance quote before you make an offer. Where coverage is required, the premium is part of the payment. Low-lying parts of the peninsula and the suburbs flood in heavy rain and high tides.
  • Older houses commonly need structural, moisture and termite repairs. Order the CL-100 wood infestation report early.
  • Rentals are taxed at South Carolina’s 6% assessment ratio, not the 4% rate for an owner’s primary residence. Use the rental figure when you calculate the DSCR.

Loans available in Charleston

ProgramUse it forTop leverage
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of long-term rentals, mid-term rentals, condos and permitted vacation rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinance
Ground-up construction loansBuilding a home or rental from the ground up, with the lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished value
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair value
Portfolio and commercial loansA group of rentals under one note, or multifamily and commercial property80% on a portfolio purchase; commercial priced per deal
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loans start at $75,000.

Charleston hard money loans: common questions

Do you offer hard money loans in Charleston, SC?

Yes. Charleston is our focus market. We finance rentals at up to 85% loan-to-value, ground-up construction at up to 90% of cost for experienced builders, and fix and flips at up to 90% of purchase and 100% of rehab.

Can I get a DSCR loan for an Airbnb in Charleston?

The City of Charleston restricts most residential short-term rentals to owner-occupied homes, and we lend on non-owner-occupied investment property. Investor rentals in the city are therefore normally underwritten on long-term or mid-term rent.

Will you finance a renovation in the historic district?

Yes. A fix and flip loan can fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab. Allow for Board of Architectural Review approval in your schedule.

How fast can a loan close in Charleston?

Rental and DSCR loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days when title and insurance are ready.

Looking at a property in Charleston?

Send the address, the price and what you plan to do with the property. We will reply with the leverage and pricing that fit your deal.